Black Voices in Dance

text on black background Celebrating Black Artists this February 2023, Black Voices in Dance

Steps shines a spotlight on the Black Voices in Dance, bringing a global dance community to you. Both In-Studio and Virtually.

SPOTLIGHTS

TAMISHA A. GUY
Int/Adv Contemporary

Thursday, 2/2 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • Currently dances with A.I.M. by Kyle Abraham, which she joined in 2014.
  • 2022 Vilcek Prize for Creative Promise in Dance
  • Selected as one of Dance Magazine‘s Top 25 to Watch and she also received the 2016 Princess Grace Award
  • → more about Tamisha A.Guy

EBONY WILLIAMS
Adv/Int Commercial Performance

Sunday, 2/5 • 3:45-5:45pm

  • 2022 Emmy Award Winner
  • Featured in the movie Adjustment Bureau starring Matt Damon and Emily Blunt
  • Other appearances include “So You Think You Can Dance”, and Ohad Naharin’s documentary >Out of Focus.>
  • → more about Ebony Williams

JERMAINE BROWNE
Int/Adv Contemporary Hip Hop

Thursday, 2/9 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • Creative Director/Choreographer “The Voice”, Middle East
  • Choreographed music videos for Christina Aguilera’s “Genie in a Bottle” and Jennifer Lopez’s “Love Don’t Cost a Thing.”
  • Choreographed performances for Jermaine Paul on The Voice, Ella Henderson on Sunday Night at The London Palladium and R&B singer Kem
  • → more about Jermaine Browne

TERK LEWIS
Int/Adv Contemporary Jazz

Saturday, 2/11 • 4:45-6:45pm

  • Most recently Lewis danced in the Lin Manuel Miranda movie, In The Heights
  • Assisted Jae Man Joo in creating Circular for Ailey 2
  • Assisted Jill Johnson on choreographing the opera Crossing which premiered at the Brooklyn Academy of Music
  • → more about Terk Lewis

KAREN GAYLE
Int/Adv Modern Horton

Sunday, 2/12 • 4:15-6:15pm

  • Performed works of choreographers Earl Mosley, Ronald K. Brown and Tony winner Hinton Battle
  • Choreography commissions: Marymount Manhattan College, The Harvard Ballet Company, General Mischief Dance Theatre, The Boston Tea Party Opera, and more
  • Artistic director of the xodus dance collective
  • → more about Karen Gayle

JASON WILLIAMS
Int/Adv Commercial Jazz

Tuesday, 2/14 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • Worked with Lady Gaga, Miley Cyrus, Mary J. Blige, Alicia Keys, Paula Abdul, Demi Lavato, Christina Aguilera, Beyoncé…
  • Original cast of Showstoppers at the Wynn Hotel choreographed by Marguerite Derricks
  • Worked on the X-factor UK with Brian Freidman
  • → more about Jason Williams

MALEEK WASHINGTON
Int/Adv Contemporary

Wednesday, 2/15 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • Has been a member of Camille A. Brown and dancers for 5 seasons
  • Assistant choreographer to Camille A. Brown at the Metropolitan Opera for her directorial debut for Fire shut up In my bones
  • 2022 Princess Grace Award Winner in Choreography
  • → more about Maleek Washington

GLENN ALLEN SIMS
Int/Adv Modern Jazz

Thursday, 2/16 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • 23 years as a principal dancer with Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • Television appearances include BET Honors, Dancing With The Stars, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, and So You Think You Can Dance
  • Performed in the White House Dance Series and for the King of Morocco
  • → more about Glenn Allen Sims

MICHAELA DePRINCE
Adv/Int Ballet

Saturday 2/18 • 4:45-6:45pm
Sunday 2/19 • 4:15-6:15pm

  • Second Soloist, Boston Ballet
  • Debuted professionally as a guest principal at the Joburg Ballet in South Africa
  • At the age of 17, Michaela performed with the Dance Theatre of Harlem
  • → more about Michaela DePrince

LLOYD KNIGHT
Int/Adv Modern | Graham

Saturday, 2/25 • 4:45-6:45pm

  • Principal Dancer for The Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Broadway credits include DANCIN’, Sophisticated Ladies, The Tap Dance Kid, Big Deal
  • National Tours of Sweet Charity, Honky Tonk Nights, Guys and Dolls, among others
  • → more about Lloyd Knight

DANELLE MORGAN
Int/Adv Precision Jazz

Tuesday, 2/21 • 8:15-10:15pm
Sunday, 2/26 • 4:15-6:15pm

  • Assistant Choreographer, Dance Captain and Swing for the Radio City Rockettes
  • Appearances include The Tony Awards, Saturday Night Live, The Today Show, The Wendy Williams Show, among others
  • Recently appeared on The Late Show with Stephen Colbert and was a featured dancer in Town & Country Magazine
  • → more about Danelle Morgan

KEENAN COOKS
Adv/Int Street Jazz

Wednesday, 2/22 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • Danced with artists such as Jennifer Lopez, Nicki Minaj, Ne-Yo, Flo-Rida, Kendrick Lamar
  • As a choreographer Keenan has worked with Cardi B, Meek Mill, David Guetta, Yo Gotti, and Kelly Rowland
  • Has taught internationally in Japan, South Korea, China, Peru, Spain, Germany, France, Argentina, and more
  • → more about Keenan Cooks

JUSTICE MOORE
Int/Adv Contemporary Fusion

Monday, 2/27 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • Currently featured as ‘The Bullet’ in Hamilton
  • Worked on projects with Keone and Mari Madrid, Sonya Tayeh, Andy Blakenbuehler, Chris Wheeldon, Vivian Nixon, Robbie Fairchild, Karla Garcia, Vinh Nguyen and more
  • Worked on seasons 4 and 5 of The Marvelous Mrs Maisel with choreographer Marguerite Derricks
  • → more about Justice Moore

SEKOU McMILLER
Int/Adv Latin Jazz Fusion

Tuesday, 2/28 • 8:15-10:15pm

  • Founder and Artistic Director of the Afro-Latin Dance Company, Sekou McMiller Dance Co
  • Choreographic fellow for the Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation’s New Directions Choreography lab
  • Featured in the movie In the Heights
  • → more about Sekou McMiller

MASTER CLASSES

RENA BUTLER
Int/Adv Contemporary

Rena Butler Headshot - special guest Dance teacher

Wednesday, 2/1 • 1:00-3:00pm

  • Creating her first work for The National Ballet of Canada celebrating the music of Grammy Award-winning composer John Adams for his 75th birthday that will premiere in March 2023
  • → more about Rena Butler

EARL MOSLEY
Adv/Int Contemporary/Modern

Saturday, 2/11 • 4:15-6:15pm

LINDA-DENISE FISHER-HARRELL
Adv/Int Modern Horton

Monday, 2/13 • 1:00-3:00pm

TIFFANY REA-FISHER
Int/Adv Contemporary

Monday, 2/20 • 6:30-8:30pm

GUEST CLASSES

ALICIA GRAF MACK
Adv/Int Ballet

ALICIA GRAF MACK Headshot - special guest Dance teacher

Thursday, 2/2 • 11:45am-1:15pm

ANGEL KABA
Beg Hip Hop

Fridays 2/3 & 2/10 • 8:15-9:45pm

MICHAEL CRAWFORD
Int Contemporary Ballet

Sunday, 2/5 • 4:15-6:15pm

  • Danced with Dance Theatre of Harlem, Jose Mateo Ballet, Ballet Memphis, American Repertory Ballet, Connecticut Ballet, and Oakland Ballet
  • → more about Michael Crawford

KELBY BROWN
Int/Adv Ballet

Mondays, 2/6 & 2/20 • 1:15-2:45pm

  • Appeared on So You Think You Can Dance, dancing alongside Lady Gaga; has assisted Emmy Nominee Choreographer, Stacey Tookey and Emmy Award Winning, Choreographer, Mia Michaels
  • → more about Kelby Brown

BETHANIA GOMES
Int/Adv Ballet

Wednesday, 2/8 • 1:15-2:45pm

MONIQUE SMITH
Int/Adv Theater Jazz

Fridays, 2/10 & 2/17 • 12:30-2:00pm

KENNA MORRIS GARCIA
Int/Adv Theater Jazz

Sunday, 3:45-5:15pm

  • Recently worked with the Verdon Fosse Legacy, LLC performing the original works “Mein Herr” and “Bye Bye Blackbird” reconstructed by Valarie Pettiford and Lloyd Culbreath.
  • → more about Kenna Morris Garcia

TOMMY SCRIVENS
Int/Adv Theater Jazz

Mondays, 2/13 & 2/20 • 3:15-4:45pm

  • Working with Verdon/ Fosse Estate on archiving the legendary work of Bob Fosse and a principal member of American Dance Machine for the 21st Century
  • → more about Tommy Scrivens

JACOBY PRUITT
Int/Adv Contemporary

Friday, 2/17 • 8:15-9:45pm

BRANDON O’NEAL
Int/Adv Jazz

Friday, 2/17 • 7:00-8:30pm
Saturday, 2/18 • 4:15-5:45pm

COURTNEY SAULS
Int/Adv Contemporary Fusion

Sundays, 2/19 & 2/26 • 3:45-5:15pm

DANELLE MORGAN
Adv/Int Jazz

Fridays, 2/24 & 3/3 • 3:15-4:45pm

JAMEL GAINES
Int/Adv Contemporary/African Fusion

Monday, 2/27 • 12:30-2:00pm
Tuesday, 2/28 • 12:45-2:15pm

ON-GOING CLASSES

LINDA CELESTE SIMS

Linda Celeste Sims Headshot - Dance teacher

LLOYD CULBREATH

Lloyd Culbreath  Headshot -  Dance teacher

Int Theater Dance
Monday, Wednesday, Friday • 1:00-2:30

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

JANETE SILVA

Janete Silva  Headshot -  Dance teacher

Open Afro Brazilian
Tuesday • 7:00-8:30

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

ROBIN DUNN

Robin Dunn headshot - dance teacher

Virtual Beg Hip Hop
Tuesday • 7:00-8:00pm

Virtual Sign-up

GERMAINE GOODSON

Germaine Goodson   Headshot -  Dance teacher

Beg Tap
Monday, Wednesday • 12:00-1:30

Adv/Beg Tap
Monday, Wednesday • 1:45-3:15

Basic Tap
Monday, Wednesday • 3:30-5:00

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

DERICK GRANT

Derick Grant   Headshot -  Dance teacher

Int Tap
Thursday • 5:15-6:45

Adv Tap
Friday • 6:30-8:00

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

ANGEL KABA

Angel Kaba  Headshot -  Dance teacher

Open Afro’Dance
Monday • 8:00-9:30
Starting February, 20th

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

TERK LEWIS

Terk Lewis  Headshot -  Dance teacher

Adv/Int Contemporary
Tuesday • 11:45-1:15

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

MILTON MYERS

Milton Myers  Headshot -  Dance teacher

Adv/Int Modern/Horton
Saturday • 3:00-4:30pm

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

BRIANA REED

Briana Reed  Headshot -  Dance teacher

Adv/Beg Contemporary Modern
Friday • 11:15-12:45
Sunday • 3:00-4:30

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

COURTNEY SAULS

CALEB SMITH

Caleb Smith Headshot -  Dance teacher

Open Street Styles
Tuesday • 8:00-9:30

Beg Hip Hop
Saturday • 5:15-6:45

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

DIARRA CUMMINGS

Diarra Cummings Headshot -  pilates teacher

Pilates Mat
Tuesday • 3:00-4:00
Thursday • 1:30-2:30
Saturday • 1:15-2:15

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

YANCY GREENE

Yancy Greene Headshot -  dance teacher

Open Hip Hop
Monday, Friday • 6:15-7:45

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

MICKEY SAKAI

Mickey Sakai Headshot -  dance teacher

Open Hip Hop
Wednesday • 8:00-9:30pm

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up

JASON WILLIAMS

Jason Williams Headshot -  dance teacher

Int/Adv Commercial Jazz
Monday • 8:30-10:00

In-Studio Sign-up

Virtual Sign-up