Our Popular Spotlight Series is back In-Studio with limited spaces as well as on-line.
Your chance to dance with a different special guest artists!
Artistic Directors, Choreographers, & Teachers from the concert stage, Broadway, television & film

All class times are EST.

Minimum age for Spotlight classes is 15.


Monday, January 17 • 8:00-10:00pm DEBBIE ROSHE • Adv/Int Jazz

Debbie Roshe Dance Class
  • Broadway credits include Woman of the Year and Camelot
  • Choreographic experience includes Palm Beach at La Jolla Playhouse, Damn Yankees at Ivoryton Playhouse, A Novel Romance, among others
  • Assistant Choreographer for the NY Workshop of Jekyll and Hyde and the Off-Broadway Productions of Song of Singapore and Theda Bara and the Frontier Rabbi
  • → more about Debbie Roshe

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Thursday, January 20 • 8:00-10:00pm JESSICA CASTRO • Int Heels

Jessica Castro Dance Class
  • TOURS: Beyonce, Jennifer Hudson, Janet Jackson, Jennifer Lopez, Ricky Martin, Pharell, The Black Eyed Peas, Rihanna, Mariah Carey, Kelly Rowland, Will Smith, Mary J Blige.
  • Theater & Film: Fuerzabruta, The Whiz Live (NBC), The Greatest Showman
  • Superbowl shows: Janet Jackson & Beyonce
  • → more about Jessica Castro

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Monday, January 24 • 8:00-10:00pm ADRIAN LEE • Adv/Int Jazz

Adrian Lee Thursday night spotlight Dance Class
  • Assisted and/or danced for Andy Blankenbuehler, Al Blackstone, Mandy Moore, Dee Caspary, Travis Wall and Sonya Tayeh
  • Appeared dancing on FX’s Fosse/Verdon, The Tony Awards, Glee, America’s Got Talent and Dancing With the Stars
  • Part of the Broadway company of Wicked and was on the National Tour of An American in Paris
  • → more about Adrian Lee

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Thursday, January 27 • 8:00-10:00pm MARY ANN LAMB • Adv/Int Theater Jazz

Mary Ann Lamb Headshot -  evening spotlight Dance teacher
  • Assistant choreographer for Susan Misner and assistant choreographer Andy Blankenbuehler on the hit television series FX’s Fosse/Verdon.
  • Worked on the Netflix series Halston doing preproduction with Choreographer Susan Misner
  • She has performed in 11 Broadway shows, and danced in the films Rock of Ages and the Oscar award winner, Chicago
  • → more about Mary Ann Lamb

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Monday, January 31 • 8:00-10:00pm MICHAEL MINDLIN • Adv/Int Theater Jazz

Michael Mindlin Headshot -  evening spotlight Dance teacher
  • Dance Supervisor for the Broadway production of Hamilton and the National Touring production of Aladdin
  • His choreography has been featured in productions of Gypsy (North Carolina Theatre), Xanadu (ReVision Theatre), Beauty and the Beast (Northern Stage), Awesomer and Awesomer (Triad Theatre), and others
  • Appeared on Broadway in Aladdin, Bring It On, Mamma Mia, 9 to 5 and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  • → more about Michael Mindlin

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Wednesday, February 2 • 8:00-10:00pm KARLA PUNO GARCIA • Int/Adv Jazz

Karla Puno Garcia Dance Class
  • National Tours of Wicked and Addams Familyand the Broadway revivals of West Side Story and Gigi
  • A top 7 female TV finalist on FOX’s SYTYCD Season 5
  • Principal dancer for 9 episodes of NBC’s SMASH season 2
  • → more about Karla Puno Garcia

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!!


Thursday, February 3 • 8:00-10:00pm CHRIS JAROSZ • Adv/Int Contemporary Jazz

Christopher-Jarosz Dance Class
  • Original cast member role in Cirque Du Soleil’s Viva ELVIS! in Las Vegas
  • Featured dancer on television shows/commercials such as “Glee”, “Fuller House”, ABC’s “The Secret Life of an American teenager”, and was a dancer in the films LA LA Land and Behind the Candelabra
  • Worked closely with other choreographers such as Stacey Tookey, Spencer Liff, Vincent Paterson, Bonnie Story, Mia Michaels, Rich and Tone, Al Blackstone, among others
  • → more about Christopher Jarosz

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


BLACK VOICES IN DANCE
Monday, February 7 • 8:00-10:00pm TIFFANY REA-FISHER • Adv/Int Contemporary

Tiffany Rea Fisher Headshot -  evening spotlight Dance teacher
  • EMERGE125, Executive Artistic Director
  • Commissioned by Dance Theater of Harlem, Dallas Black Dance Theater, NYC Department of Transportation, Utah Repertory Theater, The National Gallery of Art in D.C.
  • Her works have been seen on many stages including the Joyce, the Apollo, Joe’s Pub, Aaron Davis Hall, and New York Live Arts in New York City
  • → more about Tiffany Rea Fisher

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


BLACK VOICES IN DANCE
Thursday, February 10 • 8:00-10:00pm KEENAN COOKS • Adv/Int Street Jazz

Keenan Cooks Headshot -  evening spotlight Dance teacher
  • Danced with artists such as Big Sean, Jennifer Lopez, Nicki Minaj, Ne-Yo, Flo-Rida, Kendrick Lamar, Prince Royce, and Hailee Steinfeld
  • As a choreographer Keenan has worked with Cardi B, Meek Mill, David Guetta, J Balvin, Bebe Rehxa, Yo Gotti, and Kelly Rowland
  • Has taught internationally in Japan, South Korea, China,Peru, Spain,Germany, France, Argentina, England, Italy, Switzerland, Israel, Canada and South Africa
  • → more about Keenan Cooks

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


BLACK VOICES IN DANCE
Thursday, February 17 • 8:00-10:00pm CANDACE BROWN • Int/ Adv Hip Hop

Candace Brown headshot, evening spotlight Dance Class
  • Brown has traveled to teach and choreograph all over the world, including places like Japan, London, Italy, Australia, France, South Africa, and more
  • Choreographed for artists like Nicole Scherzinger, and danced/assisted major choreographers on television shows like X-Factor, Dancing With The Stars, Dickinson, BET’s Black Girls Rock and more
  • Credits also include work with Janet Jackson, Beyonce, and Janelle Monae.
  • → more about Candace Brown

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


BLACK VOICES IN DANCE
Monday, February 21 • 8:00-10:00pm ALEXANDER ANDERSON • Adv/Int Contemporary

Alexander Anderson Thursday night spotlight Dance Class
  • Artist Associate with Gibney Company
  • Danced for Nederlands Dans Theater 2 and in 2017, joined as company artist with Nederlands Dans Theater 1
  • Dance Europe Magazine‘s Critic’s Choice for ‘Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer’ for his performance in Crystal Pite’s “Solo Echo”
  • → more about Alexander Anderson

REGISTRATION coming soon.