Our Popular Spotlight Series is back In-Studio with limited spaces as well as on-line.
Your chance to dance with a different special guest artists!
Artistic Directors, Choreographers, & Teachers from the concert stage, Broadway, television & film

Virtual Class: $17
In-Studio Class: $23
In-studio classes are available for sign up at midnight 3 days prior to the class date.
All class times are EST.

Minimum age for Spotlight classes is 15.


Tuesday, June 22 • 7:30-9:00pm EBONY WILLIAMS • Adv/Int Contemporary

Ebony Williams Dance Class
  • Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet as the company’s first African American female dancer.
  • Featured in the movie Adjustment Bureau staring Matt Damon and Emily Blunt
  • Appeared on So You Think You Can Dance and Ohad Naharin’s documentary Out of Focus
  • → more about Ebony Williams

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Thursday, June 24 • 7:30-9:00pm ELIZA OHMAN • Adv/Int Theater Dance

Eliza Ohman Dance Class
  • US Associate Choreographer for SIX: The Musical
  • Most recently seen onstage screaming, crying, and being flung 25 ft in the air by a 2,000 lbs puppet in King Kong
  • Career favorites include “Fosse/Verdon,” Hamilton, and dancing for Carly Rae Jepsen’s “I Really Like You” music video
  • → more about Eliza Ohman

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Thursday, July 1 • 7:30-9:00pm JOSH BERGASSE • Adv/Int Theater Jazz

Joshua Bergasse Dance Class
  • TV – “Smash” (Emmy Award for Choreography), SYTYCD
  • Choreographer – NYCC Encores! I Married an Angel, Little Me, and It’s a Bird…It’s a Plane…It’s Superman
  • Broadway – Willy Wonka, Gigi, On the Town; Off-Broadway – Smokey Joe’s
  • → more about Josh Bergasse

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


July 5 • 7:30-9:00pm BILLY GRIFFIN • Adv/Int Theater Jazz

Billy Griffin Dance Class
  • Choreography: Hudson Valley Dance Festival, The Red Bucket Follies, The Drama League Gala (honoring Steve Martin), Issac Mizrahi for QVC, and others
  • Associate/Assistant choreographer for Sonya Tayeh, Josh Bergasse, Andy Blankenbuhler and Al Blackstone
  • Lululemon Ambassador
  • → more about Billy Griffin

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Thursday, July 8 • 7:30-9:00pm CANDACE BROWN • Adv/Int Commercial Hip-Hop

Candace Brown Dance Class
  • Teaches and choreographs all over the world, including Japan, London, Italy, Australia, France, South Africa, and more
  • Danced/assisted X-Factor, Dancing With The Stars, Dickinson, Billboard Awards, BET’s Black Girls Rock and the VMAs
  • Debuted her first full-length evening show called “The Soul Spot”, for 3 sold-out performances
  • → more about Candace Brown

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Monday, July 12 • 8:00-9:30pm SHANNON LEWIS • Adv Theater Dance

Shannon Lewis Dance Class
  • Choreographer of the groundbreaking and inventive musical The Secret Silk by Stephen Schwartz and John Tartaglia.
  • Choreographed Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, as well as the musical film Stuck starring Amy Madigan, Giancarlo Esposito and Ashanti
  • Starred in I Gotcha in the original Broadway cast of Fosse and is featured singing I Gotcha on the Original Cast album.
  • → more about Shannon Lewis

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Thursday, July 15 • 8:00-9:30pm KARLA PUNO GARCIA • Adv/Int Jazz

Karla Puno Garcia Dance Class
  • National Tours of Wicked and Addams Familyand the Broadway revivals of West Side Story and Gigi
  • A top 7 female TV finalist on FOX’s SYTYCD Season 5
  • Principal dancer for 9 episodes of NBC’s SMASH season 2
  • → more about Karla Puno Garcia

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!!


Monday, July 19 • 8:00-9:30pm DEBBIE ROSHE • Adv/Int Jazz

Debbie Roshe Dance Class
  • Broadway credits include Woman of the Year and Camelot
  • Choreographic experience includes Palm Beach at La Jolla Playhouse, Damn Yankees at Ivoryton Playhouse, A Novel Romance, among others
  • Assistant Choreographer for the NY Workshop of Jekyll and Hyde and the Off-Broadway Productions of Song of Singapore and Theda Bara and the Frontier Rabbi
  • → more about Debbie Roshe

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Thursday, July 22 • 8:00-9:30pm ROBIN DUNN • Open Hip-Hop

Robin Dunn Dance Class
  • F.A.C.E. Coach, Choreographer and Producer, she is one of the key community leaders within the entertainment industry today
  • client list includes “Saturday Night Live”, Nickelodeon, “Sesame Street”, Missy Elliot, Tony Award winner Heather Headley, Brian McKnight, and many more
  • Directed “Amateur Night” at the world famous Apollo Theater
  • → more about Robin Dunn

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!


Monday, July 26 • 8:00-9:30pm KAREN GAYLE • Int/Adv Modern/Horton

Karen Gayle Headshot -  Dance teacher
  • Performed the works of such choreographers as Earl Mosley, Ronald K. Brown and Tony winner Hinton Battle
  • Choreography commissions include: Marymount Manhattan College, The Harvard Ballet Company, General Mischief Dance Theatre, The Boston Tea Party Opera, and more
  • Artistic director of the xodus dance collective
  • → more about Karen Gayle

In-Studio: Let’s Dance!
Virtual: Let’s Dance!