Summer Study NYC: Contemporary & Theater Dance Intensives

Preguntas frecuentes

SAMPLE THEATER JAZZ SCHEDULE

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Ballet for Broadway
La Fosse
10:00-11:30am
Fosse Jazz Technique
Culbreath
12:00-1:30pm
Verdon Fosse Legacy Rehearsal
Culbreath
2:00-4:00pm
Lecture @home
Harkness Center
Injury Prevention & Nutrition
5:00-6:30pm
Theater Jazz
Wolcott
10:00-11:30am
Lastics
12:00-1:00pm
Guest Q & A
Petinaud
B’way Rep
1:30-3:30pm
Acting
Danielsen
4:30-5:30pm
Ballet for Broadway
La Fosse
10:00-11:30am
Fosse Jazz Technique
Culbreath
12:00-1:30pm
Verdon Fosse Legacy Rehearsal
Culbreath
1:45-3:45pm
Vocal group class
Peglar
4:30-5:30pm
Theater Jazz Q & A
Prescott
B’way Rep
10:00am-12:00pm
Rehearsal
Ohman
12:30-2:30pm
Lecture @home
Reinert
3:30-5:00pm
Afro’Dance Hip Hop
Kaba
10:00-11:30am
Precision Dance
Epstein
11:45am-1:15pm
Verdon Fosse Legacy Rehearsal
Culbreath
1:45-3:45pm

SAMPLE THEATER JAZZ SCHEDULE

Monday
Ballet for Broadway
La Fosse
10:00-11:30am
Fosse Jazz Technique
Culbreath
12:00-1:30pm
Verdon Fosse Legacy Rehearsal
Culbreath
2:00-4:00pm
Lecture @home
Harkness Center
Injury Prevention & Nutrition
5:00-6:30pm
Tuesday
Theater Jazz
Wolcott
10:00-11:30am
Lastics
12:00-1:00pm
Guest Q & A
Petinaud
B’way Rep
1:30-3:30pm
Acting
Danielsen
4:30-5:30pm
Wednesday
Ballet for Broadway
La Fosse
10:00-11:30am
Fosse Jazz Technique
Culbreath
12:00-1:30pm
Verdon Fosse Legacy Rehearsal
Culbreath
1:45-3:45pm
Vocal group class
Peglar
4:30-5:30pm
Thursday
Theater Jazz Q & A
Prescott
B’way Rep
10:00am-12:00pm
Rehearsal
Ohman
12:30-2:30pm
Lecture @home
Reinert
3:30-5:00pm
Friday
Afro’Dance Hip Hop
Kaba
10:00-11:30am
Precision Dance
Epstein
11:45am-1:15pm
Verdon Fosse Legacy Rehearsal
Culbreath
1:45-3:45pm

SAMPLE CONTEMPORARY SCHEDULE

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Ballet
Cave
10:00-11:30am
Choreography Process
Rosario
12:00-1:30pm
Rehearsal
Buckley
2:00-4:00pm
Lecture @home
Harkness Center
Injury Prevention & Nutrition
5:00-6:30pm
Horton
Maffei
10:00-11:30am
Lastics
12:00-1:00pm
Guest Q & A
Petinaud
B’way Rep
1:30-3:30pm
Ballet
Cave
10:00-11:30am
Choreography Process
Rosario
12:00-1:30pm
Rehearsal
Buckley
2:00-4:00pm
Contemporary Acting
Danielsen
4:30-6:30pm
Horton
Maffei
10:00-11:30am
Rehearsal
Buckley
12:00-2:00pm
Lecture @home
Reinert
3:30-5:00pm
Afro’Dance Hip Hop
Kaba
10:00-11:30am
Precision Dance
Epstein
11:45am-1:15pm
Rehearsal
Buckley
1:45-3:45pm

SAMPLE CONTEMPORARY SCHEDULE

Monday
Ballet
Cave
10:00-11:30am
Choreography Process
Rosario
12:00-1:30pm
Rehearsal
Buckley
2:00-4:00pm
Lecture @home
Harkness Center
Injury Prevention & Nutrition
5:00-6:30pm
Tuesday
Horton
Maffei
10:00-11:30am
Lastics
12:00-1:00pm
Guest Q & A
Petinaud
B’way Rep
1:30-3:30pm
Wednesday
Ballet
Cave
10:00-11:30am
Choreography Process
Rosario
12:00-1:30pm
Rehearsal
Buckley
2:00-4:00pm
Contemporary Acting
Danielsen
4:30-6:30pm
Thursday
Horton
Maffei
10:00-11:30am
Rehearsal
Buckley
12:00-2:00pm
Lecture @home
Reinert
3:30-5:00pm
Friday
Afro’Dance Hip Hop
Kaba
10:00-11:30am
Precision Dance
Epstein
11:45am-1:15pm
Rehearsal
Buckley
1:45-3:45pm

Program subject to change. Successful completion of program may be applied toward college credit; check with your department chair.

School Policies:
All students are required to maintain proper etiquette in the classroom and on the premises. Failure to do so will result in dismissal from the program.

Steps Conservatory International Independent Study Program Summer Study NYC: Contemporary & Theater Dance Intensives Housing